100 % Cocao butter in a candle

100 %  Cocao butter in a candle
Producer:
LORIENT
Product code:
364

Price: 25.00 €

100 %  cocao butter in a candle   

 made in Peru

Cocoa butter, also known as theobroma oil, is the vegetable fat that is extracted from the cacao bean. To obtain cocoa butter, a broma process is used in which cocoa beans are placed in sacks that are held over the ground in a warm room. The natural warmth of the surrounding air causes the cocoa butter fat to drip out of the beans, leaving the cocoa solids behind. The cocoa butter can then be mixed into lotions and other cosmetic products for use on the skin.

Benefits :

 - Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.

- natural tanning oil

-  is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.

- Pregnant women have long used to cocoa butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations as well. This type of massage  is especially effective with stretch marks and many pregnant women will use it as their stomachs grow. As it softens the skin so much it allows the skin to stretch and grow which stops your skin being sore and leaving you with horrible stretch marks.

 - used in aromatherapy massages to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being. Recent research indicates that massaging the skin with cocoa butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because cocoa butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP. Researchers in Japan reported that CMP inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen level

- the cocao butter  is also known for its fantastic anti oxidant elements which can help with the aging process. You will be amazed how it can help with your skin and make you look younger. Everyone will see the benefits of cocoa butter. You will be recommending it to all of your friends and family. The cocoa butter is full of the Vitamins A, E and C which are fantastic at helping with your skin cells and keeping them looking younger. Although it has a long shelf life it will not be left lying around that long and you will be using it often.

  DIRECTIONS: light a candle for about 10 - 15 minutes prior to application. Then blow out the  flame . There is no  a risk of burning yourself, because the max. temperature reached by the ingredients is 23 degrees C.

125 ml


Opinions about the product

No opinions about this product

Add your opinion